Weight management

Indian lobular red sandalwood bracelet is good to wear lard?

The lobular red sandalwood itself is oily. Normally, after the plate is finished, you should put on thread gloves first and then finish the plate. After the plate is finished, you can use a clean hand to finish the plate. This way, the effect of the plate is good. Wearing lard will only make the red sandalwood become greasy and the color will deepen. There is no benefit.

skin care routine for oily skin in india

How to use oil painting media?

Dry vegetable oil

Oil is the main film-forming substance and colorant for oily paints and oil paints. There are two forms of oil, liquid is called oil, and solid is called fat. The oil can be divided into three types: dry oil, semi-dry oil and non-dry oil according to the speed of oil drying and film formation. Oil painting mediators mainly use dry vegetable oil, and individual semi-dry oil is also used in oil painting. The natural drying time of dry oil is within seven days. The conjunctiva is tough and water-resistant, has good elasticity, and cannot be dissolved after drying. The drying time of semi-dry oil is more than seven days. The conjunctiva is soft and sticky. It can be re-softened after drying and is easily soluble in organic solvents. Non-dry oil cannot dry by itself under normal conditions and cannot be used for oil painting pigments and mediators.

The basic requirements for oil used as a color carrier and mediator are:

(1) Can make the color material well dispersed in it, showing the concentration and color of the excellent material.

(2) It can bond the pigments together and adhere to the base, and the conjunctiva is tough and elastic.

(3) It can adjust the consistency of the pigment to produce a certain leveling or plasticity, and can adapt to various expression techniques.

(4) It can be kept moist for a certain period of time, which is convenient for continuous painting.

(5) The color is lighter and the transparency is good, which does not affect the color of the pigment, especially the light-colored pigment.

The main oil used in the colorant carrier and oil painting medium of oil paint is dry vegetable oil from plant seeds. Obviously no dry oil can fully meet the requirements in the above five aspects. Flaxseed oil, poppy seed oil, walnut oil and safflower oil are commonly used.

Flaxseed oil

Flaxseed oil is a dry oil extracted from mature flaxseed and is widely used in making paints and coatings. Flaxseed oil is the main oil used in oil painting pigments. After treatment, it can be made into a color carrier and various painting mediators. Among dry oils, it has a short drying time, tough conjunctiva, low cost and is the most widely used. The disadvantage of linseed oil is that the oil color is yellow, but various methods can be used to decolorize linseed oil. Refined linseed oil is an ideal oil painting mediator.

Poppy oil

Poppy oil is light in color and tasteless, and cold-pressed poppy oil is almost colorless and transparent. Poppy oil has a slow drying time and can adapt to the wet painting method for a long time, but it should not be used in the bottom pigment, otherwise it will cause confusion. The color film of poppy oil is not as strong as linseed oil and is easy to crack. In oil paints, poppy oil is often used as a colorant for light or white pigments, and some are also combined with linseed oil to adjust the drying speed. Poppy oil for painting is currently not produced by manufacturers in China.

Walnut oil

The drying time and yellowing degree of walnut oil are between linseed oil and poppy oil. In history, it was a more commonly used oil for oil painting than linseed oil. Ripe oil made of walnut oil can make a good medium and is also a good material for oily primers. Domestic production and supply of raw and ripe walnut oil for painting.

Safflower oil

Safflower oil is native to India. It is used as a colorant for oil paints and is not easy to yellow. Its performance is similar to that of poppy oil. Some famous foreign brands such as Windsor. Safflower oil is used for white and light-colored pigments of Newton oil paints.

In addition to the above four dry oils, sunflower oil, xanax seed oil, tobacco seed oil, and caterpillar oil are also used instead of dry oils. Sunflower oil is light-colored, but dries more slowly, and is a semi-dry oil. Xanax, also known as sunflower ear, is a wild herb in the north that can also be used medicinally. Caterpillar oil, also known as green oil, is obtained by pressing the seeds of the southern Chinese tallow tree. Explorers who introduced oil painting in early modern China also tried other dry and non-dry oils such as tung oil, rapeseed oil, and fish oil. Tung oil is fast-drying and water-resistant, and the conjunctiva is tough, but it is easy to wrinkle when used alone. It may still be used as a adulterant in some commercial toning oils. In addition, there is also the practice of adding a very small amount of castor oil (2-3%) or olive oil to the medium and polish as a softener.

Properties of dry oil

Drying of oil

Unlike the evaporation of water, it is a physical change. Dry oil is dried due to a chemical reaction caused by the fatty acids in the oil absorbing oxygen atoms in the air. Therefore, the external conditions for drying oil paints mainly depend on the circulation of air rather than the temperature. Theoretically, the oxidation of oil will not stop, and the oil film will gradually lose its elasticity with the oxidation process, become brittle and cracked, and until powdered. Of course, this process is quite long. The film layer of dry oil after drying is a new substance. It can no longer be restored to its original state by any method, and it also loses its stickiness. Therefore, old pigments that have been exposed to air for a long time should not be used reluctantly.

The control of the drying speed of oil pigments has always been a concern of painters. Since the Renaissance and even earlier Middle Ages, painters have begun to look for mediators that can dry within an appropriate time to replace the Tampera emulsion that dries too fast. Finally, people finally found that dry vegetable oil is the best choice. However, with the development of oil painting techniques and the accelerated pace of the times, painters have experimented with different methods to process dry oil to speed up its drying speed. They add various resins, solvents and drying agents to improve the drying performance of the mediator.

Related Posts

principles of successful weight management

How can I run 1000 meters with a large weight without getting tired?

Hello, people with a large weight run one kilometer. They should run according to the principle of high stride frequency and small stride length. The uneven is generally…

quick skin care routine

How to quickly hydrate and take care of your skin?

Carry a moisturizing spray with you The moisturizing spray can replenish water at any time without makeup. Put a bottle in the office and carry a bottle in…

erno laszlo skin care routine

How many Orenasol endorsers are there?

American movie star Marilyn Monroe and Chinese actor Zeng Li have endorsed. ErnoLaszlo Orenasol is a high-end skin care luxury brand from New York, USA, founded by Dr….

portfolio manager increase weighting

What does fund weight mean?

1. Fund weight refers to the proportion or weight of each asset in the fund’s portfolio. 2. A fund’s portfolio usually includes a variety of different assets, such…

lee center for weight management

What is Goryeo Burial? What is the specific form?

Goryeo Burial In Korea during the Goryeo period (918-1392 AD), when parents were old, if they were relatively sick, their children would use a rattan chair (JIGAI) to…

calories in greenies teenies weight management

How many calories do primary school students need to learn every day? What is a calorie?

Hello Male 11-17 years old weight (kg) × 105 = basic calories (kilojoules) Female 11-17 years old weight (kg) × 84 = basic calories (kilojoules) 1 calorie =…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *